Ghostlight Guide Download safely

Phantom wallet fees: everything Phantom charges (October 2026)

Phantom is free to download and charges nothing to hold, send or receive crypto; you pay only the network fee. Phantom charges 0.85% on most swaps, including cross-chain swaps, 0.05% per perps trade on top of Hyperliquid's fee, and 4% of rewards plus a 0.1% exit fee on PSOL liquid staking. Phantom Cash and card fees apply only to those features.

Last verified: 25 October 2026, against Phantom's help centre articles on swaps, cross-chain swaps, network fees, staking, perps, prediction markets and Phantom Cash. Phantom shows the fees for each transaction before you confirm; if the app shows something different from this page, the app is right for that transaction.

Phantom fees at a glance

ActionPhantom's feeOther costs
Download, create a wallet, holdFreeNone
Send and receiveFreeNetwork fee (some Solana sends are gasless: a flat fee is taken from the token)
Swap on one network0.85% on most swapsNetwork fee, price impact
Cross-chain swap (bridge)0.85% on most swapsBridge provider fee ("Cross Chain Swap Fee"), network fees; $2 minimum may apply
Perps trade0.05% builder fee0.045% Hyperliquid fee (total 0.095%)
Native SOL stakingNoneValidator commission, network fees
PSOL liquid staking4% of staking rewards0.1% exit fee when unstaking or swapping PSOL
Prediction markets (US, Kalshi)$0.01 per contract$0.01 Kalshi fee per contract, network fee
Buy crypto with a card or bankSet by the third-party providerShown before you pay

Sources: Phantom help centre articles, checked October 2026.

Swap fee: 0.85%

Phantom's help centre states: "Phantom fee: 0.85% on most swaps." The fee is included in the quote you see before confirming. Exceptions Phantom lists: deposits into your perps balance, and swaps of USDC, USDT, USDG or PYUSD on Solana into your Cash account, carry no Phantom fee.

On top of the Phantom fee you pay the network fee and price impact (how much your trade moves the price, which is larger for big trades and illiquid tokens). Slippage tolerance can be set from 0.1% to 30%, and the Solana priority fee or tip from 0.00001 to 1 SOL (Phantom help centre, 2026).

Example: swapping $1,000 of SOL into USDC costs $8.50 in Phantom fees, plus a few cents of network fee. Try your own numbers in our Phantom swap fee calculator.

Is 0.85% expensive? It is in the same range as several other wallets with built-in swaps, but more than using a decentralised exchange or aggregator directly, where you usually pay only network fees and the pool's own fee. You pay for convenience and Phantom's routing. See how to swap in Phantom.

Bridge and cross-chain swap fees

Phantom's cross-chain swaps use outside bridge providers: LI.FI (including Mayan), Relay, deBridge and Garden. By default Phantom picks the lowest-priced option, and you can choose a provider in swap settings (Phantom help centre, 2026). Costs are:

  • Phantom's 0.85% fee on most swaps, which Phantom's cross-chain swap article lists.
  • The bridge provider's fee. On the Trade screen it appears as a separate "Cross Chain Swap Fee" line; in mobile Buy/Sell it is included in the network fee line.
  • Network fees on the source network and sometimes the destination network.

Phantom does not publish a fixed bridge percentage, because it depends on the provider and route; compare providers in swap settings before you confirm. Phantom notes that cross-chain swaps and swaps on Robinhood Chain may have a $2 minimum, and that fixed costs take a large share of very small swaps. See bridging in Phantom.

Perps fees

Phantom's perpetual futures run on Hyperliquid. Phantom's help centre lists (October 2026):

ActionFee
Opening, adding to, flipping or closing a position0.095% (0.05% Phantom + 0.045% Hyperliquid)
First deposit into the perps balance1 USDC flat fee (Hyperliquid)
Later deposits0.07% Hyperliquid spot swap fee + network fee
First withdrawal1 USDC flat fee (Hyperliquid)
Later withdrawals0.07% Hyperliquid spot swap fee + network fee

Phantom adds that fees can vary by order type, market and account tier, and that equity and other HIP-3 markets can have extra fees. Funding payments between long and short traders also apply. Perps are not available in the United States, the United Kingdom and other territories, or with a Ledger. Leverage can liquidate your position quickly; this is not a recommendation to trade. See Phantom perps.

Staking fees

  • Native staking: no Phantom fee, only network fees. The validator you choose keeps a commission from your rewards. Minimum 1 SOL; unstaking takes 2 to 3 days.
  • PSOL (liquid staking): a 4% protocol fee on staking rewards and a 0.1% exit fee when you unstake or swap PSOL. No minimum.

Source: Phantom help centre, 2026. Compare both with our SOL staking calculator and read Phantom staking.

Network fees by chain

Network fees go to each blockchain's validators or miners, not to Phantom. Phantom sets them automatically.

NetworkPaid inHow it works
SolanaSOL5,000 lamports (0.000005 SOL) per signature plus an optional priority fee; refundable rent deposit for new token accounts
EthereumETHGas; the highest fees in Phantom, rising with demand
BaseETH on BaseGas; usually low
PolygonPOLGas; usually low
BNB ChainBNBGas
HyperEVMHYPEGas
Robinhood ChainETH on Robinhood ChainGas; some eligible swaps are gasless
ArcUSDC on ArcFees in USDC
BitcoinBTCBased on transaction size in vBytes and congestion

Phantom's help centre says you are not charged for unused EVM gas. A Solana transaction that fails after being processed still pays its fee. Work out how much SOL to keep with our Solana fee and rent calculator.

Solana rent

Opening a new Solana token account needs a refundable deposit. It was 0.00203928 SOL (about 0.002 SOL) for a standard token account; Solana's phased rent cuts (step 1 on 3 September 2026, step 2 on 11 September 2026, to 5,080 lamports per byte) brought it to 0.00148844 SOL (about 0.00149 SOL), with further cuts planned but without fixed activation dates (Chainstack docs; Solana Compass, 2026). You get the deposit back when the account is closed.

Gasless transactions

For some swaps and sends of verified Solana tokens worth at least $0.30, Phantom can take a flat fee from the token instead of asking for SOL. Phantom does not publish the amount; it is shown before you confirm (Phantom help centre, 2026).

Phantom Cash and card fees

Phantom Cash is a dollar balance built on the CASH stablecoin. The card and bank features are US-only (Phantom help centre, 2026). Phantom's Cash fee table, October 2026:

ActionFee
Add with a debit card (incl. Apple Pay, Google Pay)1.75%
Add with a credit card3.50% (some card partners may charge more)
Add by direct deposit from a US bank0.30%
Add by domestic wire (US)1.00%
Withdraw by standard ACHFree
Withdraw by fast ACH$1.00 + 0.75% (minimum $1.50)
Swap USDC, USDT, USDG or PYUSD on Solana into Cash; Cash into USDCFree
Swap Cash into other tokens, or other tokens into Cash0.85%
Send CASH to a username or Solana addressFree (a one-time setup cost if the recipient never held CASH)
Virtual card issuance; US purchasesFree
International card purchases"Fees may apply"; no figure published, shown before you confirm

See Phantom Cash and card for availability and risks.

How to keep fees down

  • Avoid swapping very small amounts, especially across networks, where fixed costs dominate.
  • Use Base, Polygon or Solana instead of Ethereum mainnet for small transactions when the app or service allows it.
  • Do not raise the priority fee or slippage unless a transaction keeps failing.
  • Close empty Solana token accounts to recover rent.
  • Compare the swap quote with what you would pay elsewhere for large trades.

Fees Phantom never charges

Phantom does not charge "activation", "unlock", "verification", "gas refund" or "withdrawal tax" fees. Anyone asking you to pay one, or to send crypto to "release" your funds, is running a scam. Phantom has no phone support and never asks for your recovery phrase. See fake Phantom scams.

Frequently asked questions

Is Phantom free to use?

Yes. Downloading, holding, sending and receiving are free apart from network fees. Phantom charges fees on swaps, perps trades, PSOL staking and some Cash actions.

What is Phantom's swap fee?

0.85% on most swaps, included in the quote. Network fees and price impact come on top.

Does Phantom charge a fee to bridge?

Phantom's cross-chain swaps carry its 0.85% fee on most swaps plus the bridge provider's fee and network fees. Phantom does not publish a fixed bridge percentage.

Does Phantom charge for staking?

Not for native SOL staking, where only the validator's commission applies. PSOL liquid staking has a 4% fee on rewards and a 0.1% exit fee.

Does Phantom get the network fees?

No. Network fees go to the blockchain's validators or miners. Phantom's own fees are listed separately in the app before you confirm.

Why was I charged more than 0.85%?

Price impact, slippage, network fees and, for cross-chain swaps, the bridge provider's fee all add to the cost. Check the fee breakdown before confirming.